NXT Preview for Next Week    NXT Results: January 13, ...    NXT Preview for Tonight  
 
20210113_NXT_GarganoLumis--ecfaeeecbb7c2d20e3b0158a74d6d48e.jpg
033_NXT_01132021CG_04379--cce03a8be5d234a6185dd65d035ff89f.jpg
036_NXT_01132021CG_04712--be843ad84fe353e9860d680c2c9e9890.jpg
035_NXT_01132021CG_04526--d9e4c53d1b37d1bd840d2a45442a3e15.jpg
034_NXT_01132021CG_04433--25a8e6cb3cce2a96cfbd4e32a086e810.jpg
TRYOUTS_02082018sm_1770--e8895e91a22bdb169f57ac822390d129.jpg
012.jpeg
011.jpg
vlcsnap_08621.jpg
vlcsnap_08501.jpg
vlcsnap_08521.jpg
vlcsnap_08541.jpg
vlcsnap_08561.jpg
 
 All Day

Name: Austin White
Birthday: August 2, 1997
WWE Debut: March 30, 2020
Ring Name: Austin Theory
Short Biography: Austin White is a professional wrestler currently signed to WWE under the ring name Austin Theory where he performs on the RAW brand. Prior to be signing to the WWE, he worked on the independent circuit wrestling for various companies such as Full Impact Pro and EVOLVE. More?

 Twitter Feed
 Featured Video
 WWEShop

 Website Affiliates

Chelsea Green You? You? You? You? You? You? You? You? You?

CURRENTLY ACCEPTING
APPLY | VIEW

 Website Statistics
  • Site Name: Austin-Theory.com
  • Webteam: Chris
  • Open Since: May 12, 2020
  • Contact: admin@austin-theory.com
  • Total Visitors: |
 Disclaimer

Austin-Theory.com is not affiliated with Austin White aka Austin Theory. We are not claiming to be World Wrestling Entertainment or any other wrestling company Austin has worked for in his career. This is a non-profit fansite, created by a dedicated fan and nothing more. All photos, media and website content found on this website are copyrighted to original owners unless stated otherwise and are being used under the fair copyright law 107.

Austin-Theory.com
© 2020 | All Rights Reserved.
Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox

  2021/01/14
NXT Results: January 13, 2021
Published by: |   (0) Comments      Read MORE      Filed Under: Television
 

McKenzie Mitchell is backstage with Johnny Gargano. He looks ahead to beating Dexter Lumis tonight, and then to The Way winning the men’s and women’s Dusty Cups. Austin Theory walks up with a delivery. The envelope has two drawings in it, from Lumis. One of Theory and one of Gargano. Gargano is upset, as is Theory. Gargano storms off and Theory follows.

Johnny Gargano vs. Dexter Lumis

We go back to the ring and NXT North American Champion Johnny Gargano is waiting in the ring for this non-title match. Dexter Lumis is out next. Austin Theory watches from ringside.

Gargano grabs Lumis’ drawing of himself and tears it up in Lumis’ face. Lumis rocks him to start the match. Gargano fights back but Lumis hits the Thesz Press and right hands. Lumis charges in the corner but misses. Gargano ends up on the mat with Lumis crawling in his face, backing a terrified Gargano to the floor. Gargano capitalizes on the outside and then superkicks Lumis in the face from the apron. Lumis rocks Gargano from the floor and Gargano hits the mat. Lumis slowly comes back in and goes to the top but Gargano cuts him off with forearms.

Gargano climbs up for a superplex but Lumis resists and fights back. Lumis headbutts Gargano, and again. Lumis then punches Gargano to the mat. Lumis stands up on the top and goes for a big Swanton Bomb but Gargano rolls out of the way and Lumis lands hard. Back to commercial.

Back from the break and Gargano remains in control. Gargano grounds Lumis and drives big knees in him. Gargano stuns Lumis with forearms to the back as fans try to rally for Lumis. Lumis finally nails a big Spinebuster out of nowhere to get an opening as fans cheer him on. Lumis unloads with offense and nails a bulldog in the middle of the ring.

Lumis with a big slingshot suplex using the top rope. Lumis stalks Gargano as fans rally again. Lumis with a belly-to-back suplex and a kip up into a leg drop. Gargano kicks out just in time. Gargano fights off the Silence submission. Gargano fights back and goes for a crossbody but Lumis catches him. They tangle and Gargano ends up rolling Lumis for a close 2 count. Gargano with a big shot to the face. Lumis looks right back up from the mat and stares at him. Gargano follows right back up with another big superkick to the face for a 2 count.

Gargano talks some trash while they’re both working up from their knees now, trading big strikes. Theory ends up grabbing Lumis’ leg while the referee isn’t looking. Lumis stomps on Theory’s hand. Gargano takes advantage and rocks Lumis. Gargano goes for the One Final Beat but it’s blocked with a big uppercut. More back and forth now. Lumis blocks the One Final Beat again and locks in the Silence. Theory comes in from the apron but Lumis breaks the hold on Gargano, then grabs Theory with the Silence. Gargano ends up attacking and rolling Lumis up for the pin to win.

Winner: Johnny Gargano

After the match, Lumis attacks Theory with the Silence again but Gargano makes the save. Lumis gets dropped at ringside as fans boo. Gargano grabs a steel chair and goes to use it but Kushida attacks him from behind to make the save for a pop. Theory stops Kushida but gets dropped at ringside. Kushida rolls Gargano in the ring and applies the Hoverboard Lock as fans cheer. Lumis applies the Silence on Theory at ringside while Kushida has the hold on Gargano in the ring. Fans chant Kushida’s name. He finally breaks the hold and grab the NXT North American Title belt, taunting Gargano with it while he’s down in the corner. Kushida tosses the title to the mat and poses at Gargano.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *