NXT Preview for Next Week    NXT Results: January 13, ...    NXT Preview for Tonight  
 
20210113_NXT_GarganoLumis--ecfaeeecbb7c2d20e3b0158a74d6d48e.jpg
033_NXT_01132021CG_04379--cce03a8be5d234a6185dd65d035ff89f.jpg
036_NXT_01132021CG_04712--be843ad84fe353e9860d680c2c9e9890.jpg
035_NXT_01132021CG_04526--d9e4c53d1b37d1bd840d2a45442a3e15.jpg
034_NXT_01132021CG_04433--25a8e6cb3cce2a96cfbd4e32a086e810.jpg
TRYOUTS_02082018sm_1770--e8895e91a22bdb169f57ac822390d129.jpg
012.jpeg
011.jpg
vlcsnap_08621.jpg
vlcsnap_08501.jpg
vlcsnap_08521.jpg
vlcsnap_08541.jpg
vlcsnap_08561.jpg
 
 All Day

Name: Austin White
Birthday: August 2, 1997
WWE Debut: March 30, 2020
Ring Name: Austin Theory
Short Biography: Austin White is a professional wrestler currently signed to WWE under the ring name Austin Theory where he performs on the RAW brand. Prior to be signing to the WWE, he worked on the independent circuit wrestling for various companies such as Full Impact Pro and EVOLVE. More?

 Twitter Feed
 Featured Video
 WWEShop

 Website Affiliates

Chelsea Green You? You? You? You? You? You? You? You? You?

CURRENTLY ACCEPTING
APPLY | VIEW

 Website Statistics
  • Site Name: Austin-Theory.com
  • Webteam: Chris
  • Open Since: May 12, 2020
  • Contact: admin@austin-theory.com
  • Total Visitors: |
 Disclaimer

Austin-Theory.com is not affiliated with Austin White aka Austin Theory. We are not claiming to be World Wrestling Entertainment or any other wrestling company Austin has worked for in his career. This is a non-profit fansite, created by a dedicated fan and nothing more. All photos, media and website content found on this website are copyrighted to original owners unless stated otherwise and are being used under the fair copyright law 107.

Austin-Theory.com
© 2020 | All Rights Reserved.
Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox

  2020/09/24
NXT Results: September 23, 2020
Published by: |   (0) Comments      Read MORE      Filed Under: Television
 

NXT North American Champion Damian Priest is backstage with Sarah Schreiber, asked about his Takeover match with Johnny Gargano. Priest says the match is huge but as good as Gargano is, his own reign in NXT isn’t coming to an end anytime soon and as long as he’s champion, this title will continue sliding through Gargano’s fingers. Priest is also asked about facing Austin Theory tonight. He thinks Theory is good but it sucks for him because his bad luck is going to continue tonight. Priest gives Schreiber some props and says he will see her at the after party tonight.

Schreiber is backstage with Austin Theory, telling him what Damian Priest said earlier about Theory’s bad luck continuing. Johnny Gargano interrupts and yells at Schreiber for getting Theory riled up before his match. Gargano praises Theory and says he’s been watching him since he got to NXT, and he thinks Theory has all the tools. Gargano goes on and says he will not forget it if Theory softens up Priest before his title shot at Takeover. Gargano walks off and Schreiber wishes good luck to Theory. He dismisses the idea of good luck and goes back to working out. Back to commercial.

Damian Priest vs. Austin Theory

Back from the break and out first comes Austin Theory as Alicia Taylor does the introductions. NXT North American Champion Damian Priest is out next for this non-title match.

Theory is all smiles as he stares Priest down when the bell hits. Priest goes right to work on the arm. Theory turns it around and works on Priest’s arm now. Priest turns that around and tosses Theory. They face off and Priest is all smiles as Theory recovers in the corner. They trade holds in the middle of the ring again now. Theory runs into Priest with a big elbow. Priest comes back and levels Theory with a big strike. Priest works on the arm after catching a shot on the apron now.

Priest climbs to the top and hits a crossbody out of Old School. Priest grounds Theory by his arm in the middle of the ring now. More back and forth now. Theory sends Priest face-first into the middle turnbuckle, and works him over while he’s down on his knee. Theory with a belly-to-back suplex but he wastes some time and Priest kicks out at 1.

Theory keeps fighting and drops Priest with a clothesline. Theory with a standing moonsault for a 2 count now. Theory continues to talk trash and beat Priest around the ring. Priest counters the ATL and nails a bell clap. Priest goes on and hits the Ripcord into a Flatliner. Priest waits for Theory to get up. He runs and goes to springboard off the middle rope but Theory runs behind him and shoves him to the floor. Priest lands hard at ringside and we go to commercial as the crowd boos.

Back from the break and they’re going at it. Theory with a big dropkick for a 2 count. Theory talks some trash to the referee now. Theory keeps Priest grounded now. Priest mounts some offense now. Priest launches Theory with a big toss Falcon Arrow but Theory kicks out at 2. Theory ducks a big kick. Priest rocks him into the corner. Theory dodges a running back splash. Theory decks Priest and hits the Blue Thunderbomb in the middle of the ring. Priest kicks out just in time.

Theory goes after Priest but he rolls to the floor for a breather. Theory talks some trash and follows as the referee counts. Priest grabs Theory by his throat but Theory slides out of South of Heaven on the floor. They tangle some more on the floor until Priest connects with a big Cyclone Kick.

Priest with a Razor’s Edge on the edge of the apron for a pop now. Priest brings it back into the ring and nails The Reckoning in the middle of the ring for the pin to win.

Winner: Damian Priest

Related Links:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *